Get in touch - email us at info@streme.co.uk

Shopping Cart

Your cart is empty.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors.

This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please check back regularly.

Information we collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  2. Information provided voluntarily by you, for example, when you register for information or make a purchase.
  3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Please note: Credit card details - we use SagePay and Paypal to manage our online payment process. Both of these providers are secure payment providers. Streme Ltd does not retain customer credit card details.

Use of your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services. 
  2. To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you.
  3. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.
  4. To ask you for feedback (using an approved independent review organisation) to help us improve our products and services.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us, we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Storing your personal data

We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely. In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in circumstances as below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information. 

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. This sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using www.streme.co.uk

First party cookies

These are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies

These are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Facebook or Twitter have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@streme.co.uk